Distinguished Alumni Award

An award to be given to a member of the National Alumni Association who has shown either exceptional or sustained accomplishments in his/her chosen profession, or who has distinguished himself/herself as a leader.

Outstanding_Alumni_Award_Nomination_Form.pdf

Outstanding Alumni Award Nomination Form (online)


 Recipients 

1958-59

  • Peter Kim '29*
    Distinguished Alumni 1958
  • Ezra Hinshaw '21*
    Distinguished Alumni 1959
  • Harold Tucker '28*
    Distinguished Alumni 1959

1960-69

  • James G. Ragsdale '15*
    Distinguished Alumni 1960
  • Grant P. Gordon '26 *
    Distinguished Alumni 1961
  • Alice Walters '33*
    Distinguished Alumni 1961
  • Mary Evans '33*
    Distinguished Alumni 1961
  • Agnes Lynch '26*
    Distinguished Alumni 1962
  • Lyle M. Stanford '33*
    Distinguished Alumni 1962
  • Mary Hawkes '21*
    Distinguished Alumni 1963
  • Walter E. Kerrick '16*
    Distinguished Alumni 1963
  • Bess Steunenberg '14*
    Distinguished Alumni 1964
  • Raymond M. Rice '23*
    Distinguished Alumni 1964
  • William E. Welsh '18*
    Distinguished Alumni 1965
  • Robert Troxell '30*
    Distinguished Alumni 1965
  • Douglas W. Lowel '27*
    Distinguished Alumni 1965
  • J. LaVon Scott '52
    Distinguished Alumni 1966
  • Mary Shorb '28*
    Distinguished Alumni 1966
  • Robert Steunenberg '47*
    Distinguished Alumni 1966
  • Leo C. Mathews '36*
    Distinguished Alumni 1967
  • Helen Henderson (Mrs. Kenneth) '31
    Distinguished Alumni 1967
  • Corwin Hinshaw '23*
    Distinguished Alumni 1967
  • R.C. Owens '59
    Distinguished Alumni 1968
  • John E. Walsh '22*
    Distinguished Alumni 1968
  • Anne Laurei Bird '15*
    Distinguished Alumni 1969
  • Kinsey Robinson '14*
    Distinguished Alumni 1969

1970

  • Gerald Needham '40
    Distinguished Alumni 1970

1981-89

  • Bill Rankin '41
    Distinguished Alumni 1981
  • Sylvia Hunt '59
    Distinguished Alumni 1981
  • Helen Epperson (Houston) '19*
    Distinguished Alumni 1983
  • Margaret Sinclair '27*
    Distinguished Alumni 1985
  • Thurlow Bryant '24*
    Distinguished Alumni 1985
  • William H. Clark '67
    Distinguished Alumni 1985
  • Warren Taylor '69
    Distinguished Alumni 1986
  • Barry Fujishin '72
    Distinguished Alumni 1986
  • Helen Lowell (Turner) '26
    Distinguished Alumni 1987
  • Joan Hall (Houston) '68
    Distinguished Alumni 1987
  • Lucile Peterson (Kessler) '25*
    Distinguished Alumni 1987
  • Donald L. Greer '58
    Distinguished Alumni 1988

1990-99

  • Dr. Donald Reed '53*
    Distinguished Alumni 1990
  • George Crookham, Jr. '29*
    Distinguished Alumni 1990
  • Howard D. Campbell '36
    Distinguished Alumni 1991
  • Paul W. White '30
    Distinguished Alumni 1992
  • Elizabeth Earle Boyington '41
    Distinguished Alumni 1992
  • Donald G. Mathews '54
    Distinguished Alumni 1992-93
  • William Fletcher '39
    Distinguished Alumni 1993
  • Kay Chaffey (Gott) '46
    Distinguished Alumni 1994
  • Cyril Slansky '36
    Distinguished Alumni 1994
  • Ethan Bickelhaupt '74
    Distinguished Alumni 1996
  • Patrick A. Takasugi '71
    Distinguished Alumni1996
  • Jerome Selby '69
    Distinguished Alumni 1997
  • Rev. Anne Hayman '71
    Distinguished Alumni 1997
  • C. Daniel Johnson '75
    Distinguished Alumni1997
  • Darrell Carney '70
    Distinguished Alumni1998
  • Bernard Hamilton '72
    Distinguished Alumni 1998

2000-09

  • Kyu Sik Lee '62
    Distinguished Alumni 2000
  • Dr. Elmer Thomas '56
    Distinguished Alumni 2001
  • Dr. Margaret Anderson '62
    Distinguished Alumni 2002
  • Dr. Robert Kysar '56
    Distinguished Alumni 2003
  • Francisco Garcia '67
    Distinguished Alumni 2004
  • Edwin A. Hopper
    Distinguished Alumni 2005
  • Dr. Kenneth Knowles '63
    Distinguished Alumni 2006
  • Dr. Barbara Ertter '75
    Distinguished Alumni 2006
  • Dr. Kwang-Sae Lee '56
    Distinguished Alumni 2007
  • Dr. Larry Suter '65
    Distinguished Alumni 2007
  • Dr. Krys Miller '75
    Distinguished Alumni 2008
  • Dr. Kent Holsinger '78
    Distinguished Alumni 2008
  • Janie Burns '77
    Distinguished Alumni 2009

2010-PRESENT

  • Dr. David D. Weaver '61
    Distinguished Alumni 2010
  • Dr. Louie Attebery '50
    Distinguished Alumni 2011
  • Dr. Richard Moore '80
    Distinguished Alumni 2012
  • Don Haagensen '67
    Distinguished Alumni 2013
  • Bill Kundrat '56
    Distinguished Alumni 2015
  • Dr. Cary Coglianese '85
    Distinguished Alumni 2015
  • Dr. Ryan Abo '05
    Distinguished Alumni 2015
  • Dr. Ed Heath '55
    Distinguished Alumni 2016
  • Dr. Gerald Prescott '57
    Distinguished Alumni 2016

Alumni Service Award

An award to be given to a member of the National Alumni Association who has given unselfishly of his/her time in any field of community service. The contribution may consist of having religious, social, or educational value and need not necessarily be one in which public acclaim is emphasized.

 Recipients 

1981-89

  • Martha Nishitani '37
    Alumni Service 1986
  • George Nishitani '37
    Alumni Service 1986
  • Wendy MacLaren '77
    Alumni Service 1987
  • Michael Lynn Rettig '72
    Alumni Service 1987
  • Arthur H. DeRosier *
    Former President, The College of Idaho
    Alumni Service 1987
  • James W. Smith '64
    Alumni Service 1988
  • R. Ward Tucker '55
    Alumni Service 1989

1990-99

  • Robert E. Smylie '38*
    Governor, State of Idaho
    Alumni Service 1990
  • Mary Evans (Miller) '21*
    Alumni Service 1990
  • Donald Price '54
    Alumni Service 1991
  • Viola Springer (Evans) '26
    Alumni Service 1991
  • Myrtle Symms (Smith) '29
    Alumni Service 1992
  • Helen VonDach (Knudsen) '52*
    Alumni Service 1992-93
  • Mary Schwiebert (Taylor) '35*
    Alumni Service 1993
  • Hollis Selders (Heath) '39*
    Alumni Service 1994
  • Charles Hanson '39
    Alumni Service 1994
  • Francis Knapp '49
    Alumni Service 1998

2000-09

  • William H. Clark '67
    Alumni Service 2000
  • Ms. Nelle E. Tobias '28
    Alumni Service 2001
  • Rev. Donald W. Sower '56
    Alumni Service 2001
  • Kenneth C. Howell '81
    Alumni Service 2002
  • Edward (Buzz) Bonaminio '56
    Alumni Service 2002
  • Dr. Kenneth I. Knowles '63
    Alumni Service 2003
  • Dr. Ronald M. Bitner '68
    Alumni Service 2003
  • Dr. John Taggart '66
    Alumni Service 2003
  • Paul Hayman '37
    Alumni Service 2004
  • Alvin H. Randall '44
    Alumni Service 2004
  • Dr. Gerald M. Baur '66
    Alumni Service 2005
  • Dr. Richard T. Roberge
    Alumni Service 2005
  • Clyde Swisher '58*
    Alumni Service 2006
  • John Post '75
    Alumni Service 2007
  • Jane Post '74
    Alumni Service 2007
  • Ken ('56) & Bev Hopper
    Alumni Service 2008
  • Jeff Shinn '73
    Alumni Service 2009

2010-PRESENT

  • Rebecca Constantino '85
    Alumni Service 2010
  • Rev. Ed Keener '67
    Alumni Service 2011
  • Martha Keener '67
    Alumni Service 2011
  • Dr. Mary Barinaga '91
    Alumni Service Award 2012
  • Gene ’67 and Sandy Ralston '69
    Alumni Service Award 2013
  • Dr. Wallace "Wally" Lonergan '50
    Alumni Service Award 2013
  • Eloise Anderson '42
    Alumni Service Award 2013
  • Jan Boles '65
    Alumni Service Award 2015
  • Evelyn Cates '61
    Alumni Service Award 2015
  • Josh Sears '99
    Alumni Service Award 2015
  • Kt, Cmdr. Steven Glerum '04
    Alumni Service Award 2015
  • Julie Rember '93
    Alumni Service Award 2016

Young Alumni Award

An award to be given to a member of the National Alumni Association who has completed at least two years at The College of Idaho within the last 10 years, and has demonstrated significant career achievements and service to the College.

 Recipients 
  • Dave Hensley '98
    Young Alumni 2008
  • David Mueller '99
    Young Alumni 2009
  • Andrew Young '00
    Young Alumni 2010
  • JW Robinson '00
    Young Alumni 2010
  • Mas Kuwana '00
    Young Alumni 2011
  • Abbey Griffitts '02
    Young Alumni 2012
  • Kyle Sales '03
    Young Alumni 2013
  • David Papiez '05
    Young Alumni 2015
  • Mike Tankersley '05
    Young Alumni 2015
  • Cailtlin Lanier '07
    Young Alumni 2016

Family Heritage Award

An award to be given to a family that has multiple members in the National Alumni Association, with at least some of whom demonstrating through services or gifts, a proven loyalty and continuing interest in The College of Idaho over their lifetimes.

 Recipients 
  • Kessler Family
    Family Heritage 1997
  • Williams Family
    Family Heritage Award 2000
  • Kyle/McCormic Families
    Family Heritage 2001
  • Louis L. and Maud A. Thomas
    Family Heritage 2004
  • Skinner Family
    Family Heritage 2005
  • Hopper Family
    Family Heritage 2006
  • Howell Family
    Family Heritage 2007
  • Hungerford Family
    Family Heritage 2008
  • Pippitt Family
    Family Heritage 2009
  • Iseri-Simpson Family
    Family Heritage 2010
  • Pasley Family
    Family Heritage Award 2012
  • Bruce Family
    Family Heritage Award 2013
  • Hayman Family
    Family Heritage Award 2015
  • Mitchell Family
    Family Heritage Award 2015
  • Skyrm Family
    Family Heritage Award 2015
  • McConnel/McConnell Familly
    Family Heritage Award 2016